By using our site you accept the terms of our cookie policy

Privacy policy for customers and suppliers

Incube Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and suppliers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.


What does this privacy notice cover?

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), personal data is defined as: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identified or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.”

This means that personal data is any information that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details but also less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data and other online identifiers.

This Privacy Notice sets out how Incube Ltd will use and protect your personal data: how it is collected, held and processed.


What personal data we may collect 

Incube Ltd may collect the some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to the nature of your relationship with us):

·         Name

·         Address

·         Email Address

·         Telephone number

·         Business/organisation name

·         Job title

·         Profession

·         Payment information


What we do with the personal data we gather

Under GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. We may use your personal data for one of the following reasons:

·         Providing and managing your account with us.

·         Supplying our products and services, as your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

·         Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.

·         Internal record-keeping in relation to warranty periods on products that you have purchased from us.

·         Fulfilment of our legal obligations, for example tax and audit purposes.

·         Communicating with you, including responding to emails or calls from you.

·         Supplying you with information by email and/or post. You may unsubscribe at any time, either by using the unsubscribe option on email communications or by contacting us by telephone or email to opt out of postal communications

·         With your permission, and/or where permitted by law, we may use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post, with information, news or offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt out.


How we will store your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We only store or transfer your personal data within the UK, so it is fully protected under GDPR. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place robust physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, which are outlined in our Data Protection Policy.

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary in light of the reason why it was originally collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

·         The duration of the business relationship.

·         Appropriate statutory retention periods for records, e.g. accounts information must be kept for seven years.


Will Incube share my personal data with anyone else?

It may be necessary for us to pass your personal data on to third parties providing services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery and marketing. Any third parties will be legally obliged to keep your personal data securely and to dispose of it once they no longer have a lawful basis for retaining it. In limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data to comply with legal obligations, a court order, or on the instructions of a government authority.


How do I find out what personal data Incube Ltd holds about me?

Incube Ltd can supply the following information if requested (this is called a “subject access request”):

·         The type of data we process

·         How the data was obtained

·         How the data is processed (stored, retained and disposed of)

·         The purpose and lawful basis of the processing

·         Details of any third parties to whom the data has been provided and the reasons for this

·         Details of how you can correct, withdraw or delete your data from our records

·         How to contact the Data Protection Officer in case of query or complaint

Subject access requests must be made in writing and sent to the Data Protection Officer at info@incube.ltd.uk or by post to Incube Ltd, Unit 9 New Road Industrial Estate, Hixon, Staffordshire, ST18 0PJ. There is normally a £10 charge for this.

We will respond to your subjects access request within one month or as otherwise agreed with you if is not possible to respond within this timeframe. In certain circumstances, the company reserves the right to seek legal advice before releasing data.


Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice for time to time. This may be necessary, for example if the law changes or we change our business in a wt that affect personal data protection.

For further information, please contact our Data Protection Officer on 01889 271 523 or info@incube.ltd.uk

For further information about your rights under GDPR, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizen’s Advice Bureau.